Oscar Nominees-2018

NOMINEES

(Key: Red are predicted to win, and Purple are the ones I wish would win)

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET / Call Me by Your Name
  •  DANIEL DAY-LEWIS / Phantom Thread
  • DANIEL KALUUYA / Get Out
  • GARY OLDMAN / Darkest Hour
  • DENZEL WASHINGTON / Roman J. Israel, Esq.

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • WILLEM DAFOE /The Florida Project
  • WOODY HARRELSON / Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • RICHARD JENKINS / The Shape of Water
  • CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER / All the Money in the World
  • SAM ROCKWELL / Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • SALLY HAWKINS / The Shape of Water
  • FRANCES McDORMAND / Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • MARGOT ROBBIE / I, Tonya
  • SAOIRSE RONAN / Lady Bird
  • MERYL STREEP / The Post

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • MARY J. BLIGE / Mudbound
  • ALLISON JANNEY / I, Tonya
  • LESLEY MANVILLE / Phantom Thread
  • LAURIE METCALF / Lady Bird
  • OCTAVIA SPENCER / The Shape of Water

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • THE BOSS BABY / Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
  • THE BREADWINNER / Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
  • COCO / Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
  • FERDINAND / Carlos Saldanha and Lori Forte
  • LOVING VINCENT / Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 / Roger A. Deakins
  • DARKEST HOUR / Bruno Delbonnel
  • DUNKIRK / Hoyte van Hoytema
  • MUDBOUND / Rachel Morrison
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER / Dan Laustsen

COSTUME DESIGN

  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST / Jacqueline Durran
  • DARKEST HOUR / Jacqueline Durran
  • PHANTOM THREAD / Mark Bridges
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER / Luis Sequeira
  • VICTORIA & ABDUL / Consolata Boyle

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

  • ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL  / Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
  • FACES PLACESAgnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
  • ICARUSBryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
  • LAST MEN IN ALEPPO Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
  • STRONG ISLAND / Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)

  • EDITH+EDDIE / Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
  • HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405 / Frank Stiefel
  • HEROIN(E) / Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
  • KNIFE SKILLS / Thomas Lennon
  • TRAFFIC STOP / Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

FILM EDITING

  • BABY DRIVER / Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
  • DUNKIRK / Lee Smith
  • I, TONYA / Tatiana S. Riegel
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER / Sidney Wolinsky
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI / Jon Gregory

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • A FANTASTIC WOMAN / Chile
  • THE INSULT / Lebanon
  • LOVELESS / Russia
  • ON BODY AND SOUL / Hungary
  • THE SQUARE / Sweden

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • DARKEST HOUR / Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
  • VICTORIA & ABDUL / Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
  • WONDER / Arjen Tuiten

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

  • DUNKIRK / Hans Zimmer
  • PHANTOM THREAD / Jonny Greenwood
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER / Alexandre Desplat
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI / John Williams
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI / Carter Burwell

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

  • MIGHTY RIVER

    from Mudbound; Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
  • MYSTERY OF LOVE

    from Call Me by Your Name; Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
  • REMEMBER ME

    from Coco; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • STAND UP FOR SOMETHING

    from Marshall; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
  • THIS IS ME

    from The Greatest Showman; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST / Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set : Katie Spencer
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 / Design: Dennis Gassner; Set : Alessandra Querzola
  • DARKEST HOUR / Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set : Katie Spencer
  • DUNKIRK / Design: Nathan Crowley; Set : Gary Fettis
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER / Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set : Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

  • DEAR BASKETBALL / Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
  • GARDEN PARTY / Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
  • LOU / Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
  • NEGATIVE SPACE / Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
  • REVOLTING RHYMES / Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

  • DEKALB ELEMENTARY / Reed Van Dyk
  • THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK / Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
  • MY NEPHEW EMMETT / Kevin Wilson, Jr.
  • THE SILENT CHILD / Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
  • WATU WOTE/ALL OF US / Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

SOUND EDITING

  • BABY DRIVER / Julian Slater
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 / Mark Mangini & Theo Green
  • DUNKIRK / Richard King & Alex Gibson
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER / Nathan Robitaille & Nelson Ferreira
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI / Matthew Wood & Ren Klyce

SOUND MIXING

  • BABY DRIVER / Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin & Mary H. Ellis
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 / Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill & Mac Ruth
  • DUNKIRK / Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo & Mark Weingarten
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER / Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern & Glen Gauthier
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI / David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce & Stuart Wilson

VISUAL EFFECTS

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 / John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert & Richard R. Hoover
  • GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2 / Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner & Dan Sudick
  • KONG: SKULL ISLAND / Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza & Mike Meinardus
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI / Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan & Chris Corbould
  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES / Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon & Joel Whist

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME / Screenplay by James Ivory
  • THE DISASTER ARTIST / Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
  • LOGAN / Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold &  Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
  • MOLLY’S GAME / Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
  • MUDBOUND / Screenplay by Virgil Williams & Dee Rees

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

  • THE BIG SICK / Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
  • GET OUT / Written by Jordan Peele
  • LADY BIRD / Written by Greta Gerwig
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER / Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI / Written by Martin McDonagh

DIRECTING

      • DUNKIRK / Christopher Nolan
      • GET OUT / Jordan Peele
      • LADY BIRD / Greta Gerwig
      • PHANTOM THREAD / Paul Thomas Anderson
      • THE SHAPE OF WATER / Guillermo del Toro

BEST PICTURE

    • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

      Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
    • DARKEST HOUR

      Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
    • DUNKIRK

      Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
    • GET OUT

      Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
    • LADY BIRD

      Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers
    • PHANTOM THREAD

      JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
    • THE POST

      Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
    • THE SHAPE OF WATER

      Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
    • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

      Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers
Advertisements